Press Enter / Return to begin your search.

Privacy

Nevergrey do not buy or sell any data of any kind with any third parties.

None of your data collected on this website is (or ever will be) sold to any third parties and likewise, do not (and will never) buy any data.

Nevergrey operates as the global office for Sir Ken Robinson and we work closely together on various projects and ventures. As such, any personal data you submit through the sirkenrobinson.com website and any that is collected automatically as outlined in the websites privacy policy, is shared with us at Nevergrey.

 

Browsing

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

This includes:

  • New or Returning visitor
  • Time of visit
  • Duration of visit
  • Pages viewed
  • Where you found this website (search, direct, social media etc.)
  • Country you’re visiting from
  • Technology you’re using (Browser, Screen Resolution etc.)
  • Gender and Age Range

We do this to gain insight such as which pages are visited the most and the level of outreach the website has. This information is only processed in such a way that does not identify individual visitors. All IP addresses are made anonymous to us. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Newsletter

Nevergrey, as part of our operations with Sir Ken Robinson, send out the monthly Sir Ken Robinson email newsletter using MailChimp. When you sign up for this, the data you volunteer (email address, first name, last name) is submitted directly through MailChimp and we only have visibility of the data you provide for the mailing list. For MailChimp’s privacy policy click here. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe you may do so by following the link provided in every newsletter.

Advisory/ consultancy requests

Any requests for consultancy or projects with Sir Ken Robinson are advised to email . In doing so, you agree to your email and it’s contents being received by Nevergrey. Please note, as with any email no other data is received other than your email address and the contents of your email. This will only ever be visible to Nevergrey and Sir Ken Robinson and will never be shared with any other parties without your written consent.

If you had sent a request through the website before 25th May 2018, this will have been permanently and securely deleted, along with all the data collected, in compliance with GDPR regulations.

 

Queries and access to personal information

If at any time you wish to:

-Request access to information we have about you

-Edit/correct any information we have about you

-Delete any information we have about you

Or if you have any queries about our practices or that of our partners, please contact us at  and allow up to 30 days for a response.

 

How do we use cookies?

Your web browser offers so-called “cookies” which, if you allow their use, store small amounts of data on your computer when you visit a web site. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. However, cookies assist us in tracking which of our features you like best and make it easier to use our Website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser. Our Website is viewable even if you disable the cookie function on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, some advanced and customized features or offerings will not be available to you.

 

Cookies: _ga, _gat, and _gid

These cookies are used to help us understand how visitors interact with the website. There may be several instances of the _ga cookie stored, and it is used to generate anonymous usage data for onward processing via Google Analytics. We use the information to generate reports in order to better understand how the website is used and where it might be improved. We can then determine, for example, which pages are popular, which pages may benefit from navigation improvements, and how visitors generally arrive at our site. For further information on privacy and security of data submitted to Google Analytics, please see the following page: Google: Safeguarding Your Data. This cookie is not essential to site operation, and you can opt out of participation. To find out how to opt out, please see the following Google page: Google: Analytics Opt-Out.

 

Third Party Cookies

Our site embeds content from other sources in some places, as well as uses some resources necessary to provide the intended browsing experience. On some pages, for example, we embed feeds from our Twitter account and other associated feeds. We also have embedded YouTube videos. Some other pages make use of hosted code libraries in order to provide the required functionality, and these may be served from third party content delivery networks. Each of these data sources may place cookies on your computer/device to enable them to operate as intended. These cookies may be removed, but doing so may impair the functionality of the components they enable. For further third party vendor information, please refer to the following links:

Security of your personal information

We incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our service providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved to maintain the security of your personal information and to avoid its disclosure except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Although we have implemented systems and procedures to secure the data maintained by us, security during Internet transmissions can never be assured. Our policy is to limit access to personal data to those employees or agents with a specific need to access or retrieve this information. We store data on multiple service systems, in controlled environments. To maintain security, we conduct internal reviews of our security measures on a regular basis.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our Website to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. If we make material changes to this policy, or in how we use or collect your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We will not make any retroactive material changes in how we handle previously collected personal information unless you allow us to do so, or unless we are legally required to do so, and in such a case we will e-mail registered Website visitors information on material changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Conditions of use, notices and revisions

If you choose to visit our Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages and resolution of disputes. If you have any concern about privacy at our Website, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. As our business changes, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use may change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without the consent of affected user.

 

Children’s policy

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and have adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA and its accompanying regulations under United States federal law protect the privacy of children using the Internet. Our Website includes content that we believe to be unsuitable for children under 13 and which are not necessarily monitored. We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

 

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail us at .